Mistress of Disaster speaking..
  Startseite
  Über...
  Archiv
  About Me
  Gedichte & Songs
  Bands
  5 Dinge
  Insider
  Friendzzzz^^
  Zitate
  Songtexte
  Gästebuch
  Kontakt

   Skateboard-Community
   Bassmasta
   Meikes Blog

http://myblog.de/disaster.baby

Gratis bloggen bei
myblog.de





Hier ein paar meiner Lieblingstexte:


-------------------------------------------------
PAPA ROACH - SCARS

Chorus:
I tear my heart open, I sew myself shut
My weakness is that I care too much
My scars remind me that the past is real
I tear my heart open just to feel

Drunk and I'm feeling down
and I just wanna be alone
I'm pissed cause you came around
Why don't you just go home
Cause you channel all your pain
and I can't help to fix yourself
Your making me insane
All I can say is

Chorus:
I tear my heart open, I sew myself shut
My weakness is that I care too much
Those scars remind us that the past is real
I tear my heart open just to feel

I tried to help you once
Against my own advice
I saw you going down
But you never realized
That your drowning in the water
So I offered you my hand
Compassions in my nature
Tonight is our last dance

Chorus:
I tear my heart open, I sew myself shut
My weakness is that I care too much
Those scars remind us that the past is real
I tear my heart open just to feel

I'm drunk and I'm feeling down
and I just wanna be alone
You shouldn't ever came around
Why don't you just go home?
Cause your drowning in the water
and I tried to grab your hand
and I left my heart open
but you didn't understand
but you didn't understand
Go fix yourself

I can't help to fix yourself
But at least I can say I've tried
I'm sorry but I gotta move on with my own life
I can't help to fix yourself
But at least I can say I've tried
I'm sorry but I gotta move on with my own life

Chorus:
I tear my heart open, I sew myself shut
My weakness is that I care too much
Those scars remind us that the past is real
I tear my heart open just to feel (x2)

-------------------------------------------------

BULLET FOR MY VALENTINE - TEARS DON´T FALL

Let's go!

With blood shot eyes, I watch you sleeping
The warmth I feel beside me is slowly fading
Would she hear me, if I called her name?
Would she hold me, if she knew my shame?

There's always something different going wrong
The path I walk is in the wrong direction
There's always someone fucking hanging on
Can anybody help me makes things better?

Your tears don't fall, they crash around me
Her conscious calls the guilty to come home
Your tears don't fall, they crash around me
Her conscious calls the guilty to come home

The moments died, I hear no screaming
The visions left inside me are slowly fading
Would she hear me, if I called her name?
Would she hold me, if she knew my shame?

There's always something different going wrong
The path I walk is in the wrong direction
There's always someone fucking hanging on
Can anybody help me makes things better?

Your tears don't fall, they crash around me
Her conscious calls the guilty to come home
Your tears don't fall, they crash around me
Her conscious calls the guilty to come home

This battered room I've seen before
The broken bones they heal no more, no more
With my last breath I'm choking
Will this ever end I'm hoping
My world is over one more time

Let's go!

Would she hear me, if I called her name?
Would she hold me, if she knew my shame?

There's always something different going wrong
The path I walk is in the wrong direction
There's always someone fucking hanging on
Can anybody help me makes things better?

Your tears don't fall, they crash around me
Her conscious calls the guilty to come home
Your tears don't fall, they crash around me
Her conscious calls the guilty to come home

Better!

Your tears don't fall, they crash around me
Her conscious calls the guilty to come home


-------------------------------------------------

SOUL ASYLUM - RUNAWAY TRAIN

Call you up in the middle of the night
Like a firefly without a light
You were there like a slow torch burning
I was a key that could use a little turning

So tired that I couldn't even sleep
So many secrets I couldn't keep
Promised myself I wouldn't weep
One more promise I couldn't keep

It seems no one can help me now
I'm in too deep
There's no way out
This time I have really led myself astray

CHORUS
Runaway train never going back
Wrong way on a one way track
Seems like I should be getting somewhere
Somehow I'm neither here nor there

Can you help me remember how to smile
Make it somehow all seem worthwhile
How on earth did I get so jaded
Life's mystery seems so faded

I can go where no one else can go
I know what no one else knows
Here I am just drownin' in the rain
With a ticket for a runaway train

Everything seems cut and dry
Day and night, earth and sky
Somehow I just don't believe it

CHORUS

Bought a ticket for a runaway train
Like a madman laughin' at the rain
Little out of touch, little insane
Just easier than dealing with the pain

Runaway train never comin' back
Runaway train tearin' up the track
Runaway train burnin' in my veins
Runaway but it always seems the same

-------------------------------------------------

MY CHEMICAL ROMANCE - I´M NOT OKAY

Well if you wanted honesty, that's all you had to say.
I never want to let you down or have you go, it's better off this way.
For all the dirty looks, the photographs your boyfriend took,
Remember when you broke your foot from jumping out the second floor?

I'm not okay
I'm not okay
I'm not okay
You wear me out

What will it take to show you that it's not the life it seems?
(I'm not okay)
I told you time and time again you sing the words but don't know what it means
(I'm not okay)
To be a joke and look, another line without a hook
I held you close as we both shook for the last time take a good hard look!

I'm not okay
I'm not okay
I'm not okay
You wear me out

Forget about the dirty looks
The photographs your boyfriend took
You said you read me like a book, but the pages all are torn and frayed

I'm okay
I'm okay!
I'm okay, now
(I'm okay, now)

But you really need to listen to me
Because I'm telling you the truth
I mean this, I'm okay!
(Trust Me)

I'm not okay
I'm not okay
Well, I'm not okay
I'm not o-fucking-kay
I'm not okay
I'm not okay
(Okay)

-------------------------------------------------

RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS - CHARLIE

All aboard....stitch in time
Get yours.....got mine
In a minute....I’ll be there
Sit tight....get square
You could do it at the hippodrome
Slide back....trombone
Anybody got a TV at home
That’s right.....unknown

When I pick up on that smell
Pick it up and run like hell
Little woman save me some
Better get up on your run

So much more than
Charlie’s wakin’ me
To my core and
Charlie’s shakin’ me
And tell my story
And Charlie’s makin’ me
And Charlie’s makin’ me smile
Oh oh now

Everybody....do the twist
Get the message.....on Flea’s fist
Move around like a scientist
Lay down.....get kissed
Big picture and it never lies
Big daddy.....will advise
Eveready....in disguise
Sunset....sunrise

When I pick up on that smell
Pick it up and run like hell
Little woman save me some
Better get up on your run

So much more than
Charlie’s wakin’ me
To my core and
Charlie’s shakin’ me
And tell my story
And Charlie’s makin’ me
And Charlie’s makin’ me smile
Oh oh now

My heart....your skin
This love....I’m in
We don’t arrive without a surprise
You’re right.....I’m wrong
Be free.....belong
Intimate sight has come in to light

When I pick up on that smell
Pick it up and run like hell
Little woman save me some
Better get up on your run

All I ever wanted to
Was pick it up and run with you
Slip into a summer spell
Double up and run like hell

So much more than
Charlie’s wakin’ me
To my core and
Charlie’s shakin’ me
And tell my story
And Charlie’s makin’ me
And Charlie’s makin’ me smile
Oh oh now

-------------------------------------------------

RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS - HARD TO CONCENTRATE

Hustle, bustle and so much muscle awww
Cells about to separate
And i find it hard to concentrate and

Temporary this cash and carry
I'm stepping up to indicate
The time has come to deviate and

All i want is for you to be happy and
Take this moment to make you my family and
Finally you have found something perfect and
Finally you have found

Death defying this mess i'm buying
It's raining down with love and hate
And i find it hard to motivate and

Estuary is blessed but scary your
Heart's about to palpitate
And i'm not about to hesitate and

One to treasure the rest of your days here and
Give you pleasure in so many ways dear and
Finally you have found something perfect and
Finally you have found......here we go

Do you want me to show up for duty and
Serve this woman and honor her beauty and
Finally you have found something perfect and
Finally you have found......yourself

With me....will you...agree...to take
This man...into your world
And now...we are as one

My lone ranger the heat exchanger
Is living in this figure eight
And i'll do my best to recreate and

Sweet precision and soft collision awww
Hearts about to palpitate
And i find it hard to seperate and

All i want is for you to be happy and
Take this woman and make you my family and
Finally you have found someone perfect and
Finally you have found...

All i want is for you to be happy and
Take this woman and make you my family and
Finally you have found someone perfect and
Finally you have found...yourself

-------------------------------------------------

RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS - TELL ME BABY

They come from every state to find
Some dreams were meant to be declined
Tell the man what did you have in mind
What have you come to do?

No turning water into wine
No running while you're in the line
I'll take you to the purple sign
You see these lights are blue

Come'n get it, lost within the city limits
Say goodbye, cause they will find a way to trim it
Everybody lookin' for a silly gimmick
Gotta get away, can't take it for another minute

This town is meant to mend things
Just look at what the cover reads,
So high, it's only promising
This place was made on you

Tell me baby, whats your story?
Where you come from, and where you wanna go this time?
Oh, tell me lover, are you lonely?
The thing we need is never all that hard to find

Oh, tell me baby, whats your story?
Where do you come from, and where you wanna go this time?
Oh, you're so lovely, are you lonely?
Or giving up on the innocence you left behind

Some claim to have the fortitude
To shoot to blow the interlude
Sustaining pain to set the mood
Step out to be renewed

I move you like a barritone
Jungle brothers on the microphone
Gettin' over with an undertone
It's time to turn to stone

Chili, chili, baby, when your nose is in the nitty-gritty
Life could be a little sweet
But life could be a little shitty
What a pitty, Boston down to Kansas City
Lookin' for a hundred
But you only ever found a penny

Three fingers in the honeycomb
You ring just like a xylophone
Devoted to the chromosome
The day that you left home

Tell me baby, whats your story?
Where you come from, and where you wanna go this time?
Oh, tell me lover, are you lonely?
The thing we need is never all that hard to find

Oh, tell me baby, whats your story?
Where you come from, and where you wanna go this time?
Oh, you're so lovely, are you lonely?
Or giving up on the innocence you left behind, yeah

Tell me baby, whats your story?
Where you come from, and where you wanna go this time?
Oh, tell me lover, are you lonely?
The thing we need is never all that hard to find

Oh, tell me baby, whats your story?
Where you come from, and where you wanna go this time?
Oh, you're so lovely, are you lonely?
Or giving up on the innocence you left behind

-------------------------------------------------

STONE SOUR - BOTHER

Wish I was too dead to cry
My self-affliction fades
Stones to throw at my creator
Masochists to which I cater

You don't need to bother;
I don't need to be
I'll keep slipping farther
But once I hold on,
I won't let go 'til it bleeds

Wish I was too dead to care
If indeed I cared at all
Never had a voice to protest
So you fed me shit to digest
I wish I had a reason;
my flaws are open season
For this, I gave up trying
One good turn deserves my dying

You don't need to bother;
I don't need to be
I'll keep slipping farther
But once I hold on,
I won't let go 'til it bleeds

Wish I'd died instead of lived
A zombie hides my face
Shell forgotten
with its memories
Diaries left
with cryptic entries

And you don't need to bother;
I don't need to be
I'll keep slipping farther
But once I hold on,
I won't let go 'til it bleeds

You don't need to bother;
I don't need to be
I'll keep slipping farther
But once I hold on…
I'll never live down my deceit

-------------------------------------------------

RICHARD ASHCROFT - BREAK THE NIGHT WITH COLOUR

Fools they think I do not know
The road I'm taking
If you meet me on the way
Hesitating
That is just because I know which way I will choose

The corridors of discontent
That I've been traveling
All alone in search for truth
The world's so frightning
Nothing's going right today
'Cos nothing ever does

Oooh, I don't wanna know your secrets
Oooh, they lie heavy on my head
Oooh, let's break the night with colour
Time for me to move ahead

Monday morning coming down
like understanding
Mama thinks you are the ground
Looking so frightning
Nothing's going right today
'Cos nothing ever does

Oooh, I don't wanna know your secrets
Oooh, they lie heavy on my head
Oooh, let's break the night with colour
Time for me to move ahead

Time for me to break my cover
Time for me to move ahead

Been givin' up
You will come again

Oooh, I don't wanna know your secrets
Oooh, they lie heavy on my head
Oooh, let's break the night with colour
Time for me to move ahead

-------------------------------------------------

DIE ÄRZTE - MÄNNER SIND SCHWEINE

Hallo, mein Schatz, ich liebe Dich !
Du bist die einzige für mich !
Die anderen find ich alle doof,
Deswegen mache ich Dir den Hof.
Du bist so anders, ganz speziell,
Ich merke sowas immer schnell.
Jetzt zieh Dich aus und leg Dich hin,
Weil ich so verliebt in Dich bin.
Gleich wird es dunkel, bald ist es Nacht,
Da ist ein Wort der Warnung angebracht:
Männer sind Schweine.
Traue ihnen nicht, mein Kind.
Sie wollen alle das Eine,
Weil Männer nun mal so sind.

Ein Mann fühlt sich erst dann als Mann,
Wenn er es Dir besorgen kann.
Er lügt, daß sich die Balken biegen,
Nur um Dich ins Bett zu kriegen.
Und dann am nächsten Morgen
Weiß er nicht einmal mehr, wie Du heißt.
Rücksichtslos und ungehemmt,
Gefühle sind ihm völlig fremd.
Für ihn ist Liebe gleich Samenverlust.
Mädchen, sei Dir dessen stets bewußt !

Männer sind Schweine,
Frage nicht nach Sonnenschein.
Ausnahmen gibt´s leider keine.
In jedem Mann steckt doch immer ein Schwein.
Männer sind Säue.
Glaube ihnen nicht ein Wort.
Sie schwör´n Dir ewige Treue
Und dann am nächsten Morgen sind sie fort.
Yeah, yeah, yeah ...

Und falls Du doch den Fehler machst
Und Dir nen Ehemann anlachst,
Mutiert sein Rosenkörper Dir
Bald nach der Hochzeit auch zum Tier.
Doch zeigt er dann sein wahres Ich,
Ganz unrasiert und widerlich:
Trinkt Bier, sieht fern und wird schnell fettund
Rülpst und furzt im Ehebett-
Dann hast Du King-Kong zum Ehemann,
Drum sag ich Dir, denk bitte stets daran:

Männer sind Schweine.(Chor: Miese Schweine ... fiese Schweine ... fette Schweine ... dummeSchweine)Traue ihnen nicht, mein Kind.Sie wollen alle nur das Eine,für wahre Liebe sind sie blind.

Männer sind Ratten.(Chor: Bullenschweine ... miese Schweine ... linke Schweine)Begegne ihnen nur mit List.Sie wollen alles begatten,was nicht bei 3 auf den Bäumen ist.

Männer sind Schweine(Chor: Nazischweine ... geile Schweine ... blinde Schweine)Frage nicht nach Sonnenschein.Ausnahmen gibt´s leider keine,in jedem Mann steckt doch ein Schwein.

Männer sind Autos, nur ohne Reserverad.(Chor: Wir wollen keine ... Bullenschweine)Yeah, yeah, yeah.

-------------------------------------------------

KORN - THOUGHTLESS

Going through the pages of my fantasies
Pushing all the mercy down, down, down
I wanna see you try to take a swing at me
Come on, gonna put you on the ground, ground, ground

Why are you trying to make fun of me?
You think it's funny?
What the fuck you think it's doing to me?
You take your turn lashing out at me
I want you crying when you're dirty in the front of me (?)

All of my hate cannot be found
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground
I will see you screaming

Come and fill the pages of my fantasies
I'm above you, smiling at you, drown, drown, drown
I wanna kill and rape you the way you raped me
And I'll pull the trigger
And you're down, down, down

Why are you trying to make fun of me?
You think it's funny?
What the fuck you think it's doing to me?
You take your turn lashing out at me
I want you crying when you're dirty in the front of me

All of my hate cannot be found
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground
I will see you screaming

All my friends are gone, they died (gonna take you down)
They all screamed, and cried (gonna take you down)

I got my monkey, got my monkey back against the wall (?)
Gonna take you down

All of my hate cannot be found
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground
I will see you screaming
All of my hate cannot be found
I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheming
So you can try to tear me down
Beat me to the ground
I will see you screaming

-------------------------------------------------


JACK JOHNSON - TAYLOR

They say Taylor was a good girl, never one to be late
complain, express ideas in her brain.
Working on the night shift, passing out the tickets,
You're gonna have to pay her if you want to park here.

Well mommy's little dancer is quite a little secret
Working on the streets now, never gonna keep it.
It's quite an imposition and now she's only wishin
That she would have listened to the words they said...Poor Taylor.

She just wanders around, unaffected by,
the winter winds here, she'll pretend that
She's somwhere else, so far and clear
about two thousand miles, from here.

Well Peter Patrick pitter patters on the window,
the sunny silhouette won't let him in.
Poor old Pete's got nothing cuz he's been falling,
And somehow sunny knows just where he's been.

He thinks that singin on Sunday's gonna save his soul,
now that Saturday's gone.
And sometimes he thinks that he's on his way,
but i can see, that his brake lights are on.

He just wanders around, unaffected by,
the winter winds here, and he'll pretend that,
he's somewhere else, so far and clear,
about two thousand miles...from here

Such a tough enchilada, filled up with nada,
givin what you gotta give to get a dollar bill.
Used to be a limber chicken, times have been a ticking,
now she's finger lickin to the man,
With the money in his pocket, flying in his rocket,
only stopping by on his way to a better world.

If Taylor finds a better world, then Taylor's gonna run away.

-------------------------------------------------

MATT COSTA - ASTAIR

Astair your glare is killing me
Astair is skies of blue
The signs you wear are making me
So confused

But the mountains and the trees
Are they just what you need
Or are they less than what
You'd expect to see

And if you're leaving
Well come give me a reason
Why I let you down
Before you turn around
Now, now before you turn around

Astair you're there and I'm still here
I swear I'm so confused
The signs you wear are making me
Feel like I'm the one to lose

But the canyons and the seas
Are they just what you need
Or are they less than what
You'd expect to see

And if you're leaving
Well come give me a reason
Why I let you down
Before you turn around
Now, now before you turn around
Now, now before you turn around

But the mountains and the trees
Are they what you perceive
Or are they less than what
You'd expect to see

And if you're leaving
Well come give me a reason
Why I let you down
Before you turn around
Now, now before you turn around
Before you turn around

-------------------------------------------------

DASHBOARD CONFESSIONAL - HANDS DOWN

Breathe in for luck, breathe in so deep, this air is blessed, you share with me. This night is wild, so calm and dull, these hearts they race, from self control. Your legs are smooth, as they graze mine, we're doing fine, we're doing nothing at all.

My hopes are so high, that your kiss might kill me. So won't you kill me, so I die happy. My heart is yours to fill or burst, to break or bury, or wear as jewelery, whichever you prefer.

The words are hushed lets not get busted; just lay entwined here, undiscovered. Safe from the hour and all the stupid questions.. "hey did you get some?" Man, that is so dumb. Stay quiet, stay near, stay close they can't hear... so we can get some.

My hopes are so high that your kiss might kill me. So won't you kill me, so I die happy. My heart is yours to fill or burst, to break or bury, or wear as jewelery, whichever you prefer.

Hands down this is the best day I can ever remember, always remember, the sound of the stereo, the dim of the soft lights, the scent of your hair that you twirled in your fingers and the time on the clock when we realized it's so late and this walk that we shared together. The streets were wet and the gate was locked so I jumped it, and let you in. And you stood at your door with your hands on my waist and you kissed me like you meant it. And I knew that you meant it, that you meant it, that you meant it, and I knew, that you meant it, that you meant it.

-------------------------------------------------



Verantwortlich für die Inhalte ist der Autor. Dein kostenloses Blog bei myblog.de! Datenschutzerklärung
Werbung